Connect and Watch Live on FIDE Channels

Privacy Policy

IOM International Chess Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people.

Who we are

IOM International Chess Limited is an Isle of Man registered company number 015704V, registered address 6th Floor, Victory House, Prospect Hill, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 1EQ. The company organises international chess tournaments in the Isle of Man and, for 2023, is the organiser of the FIDE Grand Swiss and Women’s Grand Swiss, to be held from 23 October to 6 November.

How we collect your information

The information we obtain about players is either provided by them directly or from the website of FIDE (International Chess Federation). We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website.

How your information is used

The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

  1. Identify players on the FIDE website who will potentially play in the FIDE Grand Swiss and Women’s Grand Swiss.
  2. Confirm the names of players in the starting-line up of the FIDE Grand Swiss and Women's Grand Swiss, to be displayed on the tournament website (https://iomchess.com) and to aid registration of players.
  3. Accept entries to play in the Isle of Man International Major & Minor (a chess tournament aimed at club-level players) to be displayed on the tournament website and to aid registration of players.
  4. Where applicable, issue invitation letters for UK visa purposes.
  5. Submit to FIDE results of games played for rating purposes.
  6. Communicate with players regarding organisational matters, such as accommodation, transport, tournament schedule and regulations etc.
  7. Pay prize money and (where applicable) allowances.

Consistently with this, the contact details provided to us by players (or their representatives) may be used to contact them by e-mail, telephone or mail for the purposes of their participation in the relevant tournament.

We will hold personal data for up to three months after the end of the tournament.

This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of IOM International Chess Limited which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights

Players can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If a player’s representative provides information about the player, it is the representative’s responsibility to ensure that the player has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data.

Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner(https://www.inforights.im/).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. We cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on our website.

Review of this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

This privacy policy was last updated on 26 June 2023.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Alan Ormsby, Director, IOM InternationalChess Limited: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Event lighting, sound
& special effects services

Latest News

FIDE Grand Swiss: Round 11 report
Published: 06 Nov 2023

Round 11 Report

John Saunders reports: a pulsating last round of the 2023 FIDE Grand Swiss at the Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man, saw a remarkable victory for Vidit Gujrathi, who defeated Alexandr Predke to score 8½ out of 11 and take first place despite a first-round loss. This stunning result qualifies the 29-year-old Indian grandmaster for the 2024 World Championship Candidates tournament in Toronto, Canada, next April. The second qualifying place in the Candidates went to Hikaru Nakamura who drew his game with Arjun Erigaisi to finish second in the tournament with 8 points. Indian chess celebrated a double success as first place in the FIDE Women’s Grand Swiss was taken by Rameshbabu Vaishali who drew with Batkhuyag Munguntuul to score 8½ out of 11, ahead of Anna Muzychuk in second place on 8 and Tan Zhongyi in third place on 7½. Vaishali had secured her place in the 2024 Women’s Candidates with a round to spare, and Tan Zhongyi took the second place since Anna Muzychuk had already qualified for the FIDE Women’s Candidates from the FIDE Women’s World Cup.


Read more ...
FIDE Grand Swiss: Round 10 Report
Published: 05 Nov 2023

Round 10 Report

John Saunders reports: round 10, the penultimate round of the 2023 FIDE Grand Swiss and Women’s Grand Swiss, was a remarkable feast of chess as the top seven boards in the open tournament ended decisively, while six of the ten top boards in the Women’s Grand Swiss ended similarly. At the end of the round, Hikaru Nakamura, Vidit Gujrathi and Andrey Esipenko lead the FIDE Grand Swiss on 7½/10, while three further players, Arjun Erigaisi, Alexandr Predke and Vincent Keymer are tucked in behind the leaders on 7, with everything to play for in the final round. In the FIDE Women’s Grand Swiss, Rameshbabu Vaishali remains the sole leader on 8/10, Anna Muzychuk is on 7½, and Batkhuyag Munguntuul is on 7. The fact that Anna Muzychuk is already qualified for the 2024 Women’s Candidates’ Tournament in Toronto next April means that Rameshbabu Vaishali knows she too is now certain of one of the two qualification spots for the same event as only one player can now reach her score.


Read more ...
FIDE Grand Swiss: Round 9 Report
Published: 04 Nov 2023

Round 9 Report

John Saunders reports: Round nine of the FIDE Grand Swiss, played at the Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man on 3 November 2023, saw the group of leaders increase from four to six. Those six are Fabiano Caruana, Bogdan-Daniel Deac, Vidit Gujrathi, Andrey Esipenko, Hikaru Nakamura (who beat Ivan Cheparinov) and Parham Maghsoodloo (who beat Alexey Sarana). They have 6½/9, with a further six players half a point behind them: Alexandr Predke, Yuriy Kuzubov, Arjun Erigaisi, Vincent Keymer, Samuel Sevian and Vladimir Fedoseev on 6. The FIDE Women’s Grand Swiss now has a sole leader, Rameshbabu Vaishali, who beat Antoaneta Stefanova, and leads on 7/9, with Tan Zhongyi and Anna Muzychuk trailing her on 6½. Two rounds remain. Round 10 is scheduled for the normal time of 1430 GMT on Saturday 4 November.


Read more ...
SEE MORE NEWS ARTICLES

Sponsored By

With assistance from
Department of Economic Development Event Lighting Services - lighting, soun and audio visual effects
Organised by IOM International Chess Limited